davidg Posted December 13, 2007 Report Share Posted December 13, 2007 (edited) Top 5 Movies 1 - Bourne Ultimatum 2 - American Gangster 3 - Die Hard 4.0 4 - Rush Hour 3 5 - Shooter Top 5 Albums 1 - Arctic Monkeys --- Favourite Worst Nightmare 2 - Klaxons --- Myths Of The Near Future 3 - Babyshambles ---- Shotter's Nation 4 - Chemical Brothers ---- We Are The Night 5 - Kings Of Leon ----- Because Of The Times Top 5 Singles 1 - Klaxons ---- Golden Skans 2 - Kaiser Chiefs ---- Ruby 3 - Timbaland ---- The way I are 4 - Leona Lewis --- Bleeding love : 5 - The Arctic Monkeys --- Fluorescent Adolescent What's yours??? Edited December 13, 2007 by davidg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevo_smfc Posted December 13, 2007 Report Share Posted December 13, 2007 Top 3 Movies[/u] 1 - Die Hard 4.0 2 - Transformers 3 - Superbad Top 3 Albums 1 - Babyshambles ---- Shotter's Nation 2 - Klaxons --- Myths Of The Near Future 3 -The Rifles --- No Love Lost Top 3 Singles 1 - Babyshambles ---- Blinding 2 - The Good The Bad & The Queen --- History Song 3 - The Gossip --- Standing in The Way of Control Sorry David, edited mines to a top 3 of each, as I aint seen many movies this year.lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted December 20, 2007 Report Share Posted December 20, 2007 Top Five Moments:- 1. The birth of my nephew Alexander 2. Fir Park in May 3. Rush at the SECC for the FOURTH TIME!!! 4. Glasgow Airport getting ram-raided. Funny as fúck. 5. Getting back to Australia on holiday and seeing some people very dear and close to my heart. And some that are very cheap as well. Top Five Albums 1. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 2. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 3. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 4. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 5. Snakes & Arrows - Rush Special honourable mention for Rush and thei album Snakes & Arrows, which is just outside my top five. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC87 Posted December 20, 2007 Report Share Posted December 20, 2007 Top Five Albums 1. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 2. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 3. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 4. Snakes & Arrows - Rush 5. Snakes & Arrows - Rush Special honourable mention for Rush and thei album Snakes & Arrows, which is just outside my top five. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
windae cleaner Posted December 25, 2007 Report Share Posted December 25, 2007 TOP FIVE GIGS 2007 1. Stiff Little Fingers Glasgow Barrowlands- 30th Anniversary played the full Inflammable Material Lp. This gig won't be topped for them. Reckoned by many their best ever. 2. The Alarm ABC Glasgow- Only went because i was walking by the place and thought why not. What a performance by Mike Peters. I was really impressed and eaisly the best 12 quid i spent this year. 3. Complete Stone Roses Carling Glasgow- For a tribute band this was top class problaby better than the real thing as Ian Brown is not that great live. A fecking sell out just think if the Roses got back together the demand would be huge. 4. Morrissey S.E.C.C. Glasgow. The great man was on great form but the venue is shite and price was a bit s teep. 5. Kaiser Chiefs Meadowbank. Kaiser Chiefs, The View and The Pigeon Detectives all playing. The Kaisers and The View were decent and i seen The View put on a better show at the Carling however. The Pigeon Detectives were the star of the show imo with their catchy pop songs and got the crowd going even when they were the opening act. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted December 28, 2007 Report Share Posted December 28, 2007 Top 5 Movies 1 - Fracture 2 - Bourne Ultimatum 3 - Apocalypto 4 - Die Hard 4.0 5 - 300 Top 5 Albums 1 - Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 2 - Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 3 - Chemical Brothers - We Are The Night 4 - Led Zeppelin - Mothership 5 - Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob Top 5 Singles 1 - Kaiser Chiefs - Ruby 2 - Plain White T's - Hey There, Delilah 3 - Nickelback - Rockstar 4 - Fall Out Boy - This Ain't a Scene, It's an Arms Race 5 - Maroon 5 - Wake Up Call Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
super saints Posted December 30, 2007 Report Share Posted December 30, 2007 TOP 5 MOVIES 1.300 2.Hot Fuzz 3.Rise of the Footsoldier 4.Transformers 5.Die Hard 4.0 T0P 3 ALBUMS 1.Arctic Monkeys-Favourite Worst Nightmare 2.Klaxons-Myths of the Near Future 3.Enemy-We'll Live and Die in these towns Top 5 xbox 360 games of 2007 1.Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2.Assassin's Creed 3.Jericho 4.The Darkness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted January 6, 2008 Report Share Posted January 6, 2008 (edited) Albums 1. Biffy Clyro - Puzzle 2. Fields - Everything Last Winter 3. Dykeenies - Nothing means Everything 4. Foo Fighters - Patience Silence Echoes and Grace 5. Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgeist Singles 1. Biffy Clyro - Saturday Superhouse 2. Siobhan Donaghy - Don't Give It Up 3. Smashing Pumpkins - That's The Way My Love Is 4. Dykeenies - Stitches 5. New Young Pony Club - The Bomb edited to say: Forgot about a couple of tunes earlier. Edited January 7, 2008 by Killie Saint Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.