spankin_panda Posted June 17, 2009 Report Share Posted June 17, 2009 Edward Scissorhands Family Guy (season 3) The Nightmare Before Xmas Rolling Stones; Live Special edition Knocked up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bud the Baker Posted June 17, 2009 Report Share Posted June 17, 2009 Top 5 - I only own 8, 3 of which I haven't watched yet. The ones I've watched Spirited Away The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Oliver Excaliber The Rutles The ones I'm gonna watch Woodstock (Director's Cut) - Gonna watch this one on the 40th Anniversary in August 2001: A Space Odyssey Clockwork Orange Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted June 17, 2009 Report Share Posted June 17, 2009 Band of Brothers Sgt Preston of The Yukon Scully One Summer Gallipoli Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Apocalypse Now Enemy At The Gates 2001 A Space Odyssey Southern Comfort Walk The Line / Leon / Withnail & I - I cannae decide which I like best from those three. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Love Street - The Movie How the Cup Was Won - 1987 Family Guy R30 - Rush OGWT By the way, Southside, I remember One Summer. Is it still as good now as in the 80s when it was out? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crispian Crunchie Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Like most folk, I imagine, I at first went bonkers on buying f**king DVDs and I now have about 50 or 60 of the bloody things, as well as about 20 that came as free gifts in Saturday newspaper supplements - which mostly I've not yet watched. Now, I very rarely buy one, unless it's a classic fillum (The Third Man, 2001-A Space Odyssey) or an outstanding TV box set (Our Friends in The North, The Singing Detective - and soon Tutti Frutti). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Like most folk, I imagine, I at first went bonkers on buying f**king DVDs and I now have about 50 or 60 of the bloody things, as well as about 20 that came as free gifts in Saturday newspaper supplements - which mostly I've not yet watched. Now, I very rarely buy one, unless it's a classic fillum (The Third Man, 2001-A Space Odyssey) or an outstanding TV box set (Our Friends in The North, The Singing Detective - and soon Tutti Frutti). So what, then, are your top five? Or are you just going to reach number 2 then stop? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Love Street - The MovieHow the Cup Was Won - 1987 Family Guy R30 - Rush OGWT By the way, Southside, I remember One Summer. Is it still as good now as in the 80s when it was out? Yep, cracking series. I was only about 12 when it first came out so watching it again as a so-called adult meant I probably appreciated it more. Scully on the other hand wasn't quite as good as I remembered but the books are classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barry Proudfoot Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Some Kind of Monster Clerks Jaws Still Game Box Set Seasons 1-5 Simpsons Season 4 ( the best season ever ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
windae cleaner Posted June 18, 2009 Report Share Posted June 18, 2009 Love Street - The MovieHow the Cup Was Won - 1987 Family Guy R30 - Rush OGWT By the way, Southside, I remember One Summer. Is it still as good now as in the 80s when it was out? One Summer i watched that on You Tube one afternoon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inertiatic Posted June 21, 2009 Report Share Posted June 21, 2009 I think my top 5 is probably as follows: Spaced series 1 + 2 Ichi The Killer Blame It On Fidel 1208 East of Bucharest This Is England Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted June 27, 2009 Report Share Posted June 27, 2009 The Firm, Repoman, Shoot interview with the Sandman and Raven, The Rise and Fall of ECW, Love St the Movie......................... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted June 27, 2009 Report Share Posted June 27, 2009 Love St the Movie Green Wing Series 1 and 2 Time Bandits Full Metal Jacket Saw Quadrilogy box set Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wine Grape Posted June 27, 2009 Report Share Posted June 27, 2009 1. Gregory's Girl (A Classic.) 2. Wrestlemania Box Set (Live entertainment at its very best!) 3. Knockin' Nurses (The less said the better.) 4. A Room for Romeo Brass (Great effort from Shane Meddows, director of "This is England".) 5. How the Cup Was Won (The only decent Saints' DVD by a wide margin!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sideshow Posted June 27, 2009 Report Share Posted June 27, 2009 Band Of Brothers Saving Private Ryan The Green Mile Love Street - The Movie Restless Natives Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
St. Sid Posted June 29, 2009 Report Share Posted June 29, 2009 Clerks Clerk II Chasing Amy Dogma The Thick of It (best swearing ever on the beeb) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FS Posted June 30, 2009 Report Share Posted June 30, 2009 1: Zack and Miri Make Porno 2: Once 3: In Bruges 4: Jean de Florette 5: Cinema Paradiso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vambo57 Posted June 30, 2009 Report Share Posted June 30, 2009 At the moment: Pink Floyd Live at Earl's Court Muse Live at new Wembley Alabama3 Live at London Astoria Life of Brian Mary Poppins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kp2373 Posted July 5, 2009 Report Share Posted July 5, 2009 In no particular order.................... 1/ Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (brill film, brill soundtrack) 2/ The Great Escape (brill film and Steve McQueen is fantastic) 3/ The News Boys (little known Christian Bale musical based on a true story) 4/ Philadelphia/Green Mile/Saving Private Ryan/Forrest Gump (big Tom Hanks fan) There is so many it's hard to choose but will go for... 5/ Moulin Rouge! (great choreography, music and Ewan's no' a bad chanter!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.