bernard albrecht Posted May 19, 2006 Report Share Posted May 19, 2006 I’m in an eclectic mood today. Whit dae ye mean today.......... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 19, 2006 Report Share Posted May 19, 2006 Fair point, Bernard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EL NOMBRE Posted May 19, 2006 Report Share Posted May 19, 2006 Okay-dokay, troops, the choices this Friday are:- 1. Blue Lines – Massive Attack 2. Zenyatta Mondata – The Police 3. Strangers in the Night – UFO 4. Cream Classics 5. The Colour of Spring – Talk Talk I’m in an eclectic mood today. Bet ye've got Steps on really. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 19, 2006 Report Share Posted May 19, 2006 Bet ye've got Steps on really. For some reason they crossed my mind last night and – BOY – were they a band I really fuggin’ couldnae stand! The lassies woulda got it, mind you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thorizaar Posted May 24, 2006 Report Share Posted May 24, 2006 1. Kampfar - "Kvass" 2. Xasthur - "To Violate The Oblivious" 3. Keep Of Kalessin - "Armada" 4. Enslaved - "Ruun" 5. Dissection - "Reinkaos" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 24, 2006 Report Share Posted May 24, 2006 For once there's nothing there that I've heard of, big man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 29, 2006 Report Share Posted May 29, 2006 1. Document – REM 2. Ghosts in the Machine – The Police 3. Grand Prix – Teenage Fanclub 4. The Real Deal – Tam White’s Shoestring 5. Dream of the Blue Turtles – Sting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted May 29, 2006 Report Share Posted May 29, 2006 1. Getting Away With Murder - Papa Roach 2. Funeral - Arcade Fire 3. Juve The Great - Juvenile 4. The Essential.. - Johnny Cash 5. One Day Remains - Alter Bridge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brierie bud Posted May 30, 2006 Report Share Posted May 30, 2006 1) Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2) Inside In/ Inside Out - The Kooks 3) Wolfmother - Wolfmother 4) Broken Boy Soldiers - The Racounteurs 5) Definately Maybe- Oasis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thorizaar Posted June 2, 2006 Report Share Posted June 2, 2006 1. Ancient Rites - "Rubicon" 2. Turisas - "Battle Metal" 3. Luca Turilli - "The Infinite Wonders Of Creation" 4. Iced Earth - "The Dark Saga" 5. Skyfire - "Timeless Departure" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gruffass Posted June 2, 2006 Report Share Posted June 2, 2006 The Exploited - Troops Of Tomorrow Ramones - Road To Ruin Sham 69 - Adventures Of The Hersham Boys Discharge - Hear Nothing See Nothing Say Nothing Metallica - ...And Jusice For All Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 2, 2006 Report Share Posted June 2, 2006 1. Moon Safari – Air 2. Grievous Angel – Gram Parsons 3. Actually – Pet Shop Boys 4. Live – Genesis 5. Dig Your Own Hole – Chemical Brothers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted June 2, 2006 Report Share Posted June 2, 2006 5. The Congos - Heart of the Congos 4. Pet Shop Boys - Fundamental 3. Roisin Murphy - Ruby Blue 2. Burial - Burial 1. Herbert - Scale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saintmurdo Posted June 8, 2006 Report Share Posted June 8, 2006 top 5 at the moment 1. Forward, Russia! - Give Me A Wall 2. The Feeling - Twelve Stops and Home 3. Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger 4. Jimmy Eat World - Futures 5. We Are Scientists - With Love And Squalor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 9, 2006 Report Share Posted June 9, 2006 Into the Great Wide Open – Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Hacienda Classics Rock & Roll – New York Dolls Drama Falls Like Teardrops – Townes van Zandt Live – Genesis. Top notch album, as I’m sure Bud the Baker will agree. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allym1877 Posted June 9, 2006 Report Share Posted June 9, 2006 Hacienda Classics Hey, that's 3 on its own. Today I shall mostly be listening to: - The first 3 Ramones albums - Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo to Anywhere - The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidg Posted June 9, 2006 Report Share Posted June 9, 2006 1 Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 2 The Zutons - Tired Of Hanging Around 3 Feeder - The Singles 4 Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo To Anywhere 5 Killers - Hot Fuss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted June 9, 2006 Report Share Posted June 9, 2006 5. Supergrass - In It For The Money 4. Boards of Canada - Music Has The Rights To Children 3. Steinski - Nothing To Fear 2. The Upsetters - Super Ape 1. James Brown - Star Time Box Set Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 9, 2006 Report Share Posted June 9, 2006 Hey, that's 3 on its own. Today I shall mostly be listening to: - The first 3 Ramones albums - Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo to Anywhere - The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers It’s still just the one album, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Lees Posted June 10, 2006 Report Share Posted June 10, 2006 I think I'm gonnae merge this with the "I'm listening to" thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted June 11, 2006 Report Share Posted June 11, 2006 I think I'm gonnae merge this with the "I'm listening to" thread. Power mad bastard.................. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No Ninjas Posted June 11, 2006 Report Share Posted June 11, 2006 1. Touched by Jesus-All About Eve. 2. Young Forever-Aberfeldy. 3. Lamb-Between Darkness and Wonder. 4. Eva Cassidy-Songbird. 5. Jack Johnson-In between dreams. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buddiepaul Posted June 13, 2006 Report Share Posted June 13, 2006 A mixed bag today 1. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People 2. Cat Power - The Greatest 3. Delgados - Hate 4. Galaxie 500 - On Fire 5. Half Man Half Biscuit - Cammel Laird Social Club Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted June 13, 2006 Report Share Posted June 13, 2006 Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People That is an absolutely fantastic album, in my opinion. They're a great band. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Speckled_Jim Posted June 13, 2006 Report Share Posted June 13, 2006 today i am mostly listening to 1. Dio - Holy Diver 2. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 3. Genesis - Duke 4. Danzig -Danzig 5. Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.