Bloomsbury Bud Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 I see that Channel 4 are running yet another fuggin top 100 list, this time war films. I thought 'for fugs sake not another list', and then I thought, 'stuff it, top 5 time' 1. Paths of Glory 2. Land and Freedom 3. The Deer Hunter 4. Lawerence of Arabia 5. Apocalypse Now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL1967 Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Longest Day 3. Band of Brothers (not strictly a film) 4. The Big Red One 5. Platoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest murdy Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 band of brothers (not a film,but true to its cause) a bridge too far all quiet on the western front (original version) the longest day gettysburg waterloo stalingrad das boot top5. almost impossible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
houston_bud Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 whats this? no escape to victory???? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whosyirdaddy Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 Star "WAR "s Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 cross of iron a bridge too far all quiet on the western front das boot downfall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloomsbury Bud Posted May 10, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 cross of iron 170791[/snapback] An inspired choice, should have been in my 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sampreni Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 A Bridge too Far Ice Cold in Alex The Deer Hunter Great Escape Where Eagles Dare. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom McB Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 Can't believe that nobody has mentioned "The cruel Sea" Cross of Iron is wonderful- got it on DVD, possibly Peckinpah's best film. Dr Strangelove- surely the war film to end all war films? LBBs mention of Paths of Glory- Superb Downfall- catch it in cinemas now- superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted May 10, 2005 Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 1. Full Metal Jacket 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Where Eagles Dare 4. Bridge on the River Kwai 5. Platoon (Does Braveheart count?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloomsbury Bud Posted May 10, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2005 LBBs mention of Paths of Glory- Superb 170833[/snapback] Thanks, I even spelt it correctly . I still remember Paths of Glory being on TV years ago and my old man saying, beforehand, what a wonderful film it was. Is it Kubrick's best film? - IMHO yes. Herbie, I'm inclined to think Braveheart is a war film, considered it for my top 5, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Lees Posted May 11, 2005 Report Share Posted May 11, 2005 Surely the very finest war fillum of all time is The Dambusters ? Daaa Daaa Da Daaa Da Da da Da Daaaa Daa Da Daaa Daaaaa .............. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 War is not big and it's not clever. Making films about such is degrading to all those unfortunates who have died, directly or indirectly, as a result. It's abhorrent that there are those who make money out of it, even worse that there are those who will PAY to revel in this filth and downright disgusting that there are those who will then make a list of their top 5 favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 (edited) So here's mine :- 1. The Battle of the River Plate 2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 3. Where Eagles Dare 4. The Dirty Dozen 5. Kelly's Heroes Edited May 12, 2005 by Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom McB Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 Superb HHiBSS Good Bad and Ugly indeed- the episode concerning the pointless slaughter at the bridge is a great bit of cinema. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 Yip. And when Tuco starts shouting "Hurrah for General Lee!!!" Then realises his mistake.....well if only they could allow "oh f**k!" in 1960s cinema. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom McB Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 Aye- and the Northern officer hits the Grey coloured sleeve with his gloves to remove the dust and show the blue cloth underneath Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest murdy Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 my goad. where eagles dare. thats sad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 5. Kelly's Heroes 171113[/snapback] A hippy tank driver in WW2........it doesn't get much better than that Howard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Jeddy Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 1. The Great Escape 2. Downfall 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. Where Eagles Dare 5. The Dirt Dozen Band of Brothers is an exceptional series, based on the true story of an American paratrooper company who were on the frontline from DDay onwards. Well worth the money to buy on DVD. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tennant's Lager Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 Best 5 I own....................... 1. Schindler's List (Not yer average war movie, but hardly yer average subject matter either ) 2. Apocalypse Now (Even if the story it was based on was set in Africa instead of 'Nam ) 3. The Deer Hunter (Walken at his best, and DeNiro wasn't bad either ) 4. Platoon (Anyone else notice the flag on the tank at the end? ) 5. Zulu (For the chant it's related to....... ) Must give an honourable mention to a great wee film that prolly won't make anyone's top 5... Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence. Helluva soundtrack too. Ryuichi Sakamoto put a great shift in with that movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted May 12, 2005 Report Share Posted May 12, 2005 Must give an honourable mention to a great wee film that prolly won't make anyone's top 5... Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence. Helluva soundtrack too. Ryuichi Sakamoto put a great shift in with that movie. 171178[/snapback] A fine choice TL. Spot on about the music too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted May 13, 2005 Report Share Posted May 13, 2005 my goad. where eagles dare. thats sad. 171134[/snapback] Clint is King. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reidy1987 Posted May 13, 2005 Report Share Posted May 13, 2005 Ehm... War of the Worlds? Naw scrub that, it was shite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted May 13, 2005 Report Share Posted May 13, 2005 Flippin' 'eck! Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence with Paisley's own Tom Conti? That's a smashing film. The main theme Forbidden Colours is a beautiful piece of music so it really got on my tits when some bastard cranked up the tempo, stuck a dance beat under, put some willowy Japanese female vocals on it and called it The Heart of Asia. The heart had been ripped oot the tune. Anyway. Clint IS king. Where Eagles dare is good for the scene where he walks into an office dressed as an SS officer, plonks the briefcase on the desk, smiles and says "hello" to the officer behind the table then pulls out a gun and shoots him. Another cracker is The Guns of Navarone, written, of course, by Alistair McLean. Zulu is another good shout. In fact, that's a great shout. Aye, fúck it, that'll be there in place of Eagles. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.