EL NOMBRE Posted April 11, 2008 Report Share Posted April 11, 2008 1/ The Queen is Dead:-The Smiths 2/ Morrisey:-Greatest Hits 3/ AC/DC :-If you want blood (Live Album) 4/ AC/DC:-Flick of the Switch 5/ Morrisey:-Live at Earls Court Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 11, 2008 Report Share Posted April 11, 2008 1/ The Queen is Dead:-The Smiths2/ Morrisey:-Greatest Hits 3/ AC/DC :-If you want blood (Live Album) 4/ AC/DC:-Flick of the Switch 5/ Morrisey:-Live at Earls Court Fúck off you cloth-eared ugly cúnt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 11, 2008 Report Share Posted April 11, 2008 Sorry, I mean, some good selections there. Flick of the Switch is one that's not often mentioned and contains a real favourite in Nervous Shakedown. If You Want Blood is arguably the best live album ever made. It's there alongside Strangers in the Night by UFO and, of course, Exit...Stage Left. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 Mazzy Star- So Tonight That I Might See Elbow- The Seldom Seen Kid Nick Cave- Dig! Lazarus! Dig! Fish- 13th Star The Alarm- Electric Folklore Live Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mickeyramone Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 (edited) Aereogramme...Sleep and release Wildhearts......Dont Be Happy...Just Worry Kate Bush....Ariel Metallica...And Justice For All.. Fugazi...The Argument.. Edited April 12, 2008 by mickeyramone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ped Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 1.James - Hey Ma 2.Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge 3.Grays Anatomy - Vol 3 4.Bruce Springsteen - Magic 5.Josh Rouse - Under Cold Blue Stars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mickeyramone Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 Richard Hawley.?..any good... only heard wee snippets of his stuff, any albums you would recomend..cheers man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aber 87 Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 1. The Stanglers - Apollo Revisited 2. The Associates - Sulk 3. Rory Gallagher - Big Guns 4. Aztec Camera - Knife 5. The Faces - Ooh La La Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Fras Posted April 12, 2008 Report Share Posted April 12, 2008 AC/DC - High Voltage (feat. Bagpipes) Pink Floyd - Pulse Duffy - Rockferry Half-Man Half-Biscuit - Achtung Bono ("CSI Ambleside" released later this month pop-pickers) Leftfield - Leftism Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted April 13, 2008 Report Share Posted April 13, 2008 1. Dave Edmunds - Chronicles. 2. Sisters of Mercy - A Slight Case Of Overbombing. 3. Led Zeppelin - Mothership. 4. Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave. 5. Amy MacDonald - This Is The Life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 16, 2008 Report Share Posted April 16, 2008 Green - REM Out of Time - REM Automatic For the People - REM The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow Before and After Science - Eno Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Bullet For My Valentine - Scream, Aim, Fire 2. REM - Eponymous 3. The Real People - The Real People 4. The Breeders - Last Splash 5. The Damned - Smash It Up Anthology Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloomsbury Bud Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man - Out of Season Portishead - Dummy Portishead - Portishead Portishead - Third (I saw Portishead last night, truly awesome) Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 2. REM - Eponymous They airbrushed my face! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1 Elbow The Seldom Seen Kid - absolute classic Elbow- The Seldom Seen Kid The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid Seems to be quite a popular album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted April 19, 2008 Report Share Posted April 19, 2008 Seems to be quite a popular album. The album gets a good write-up HERE Unfortunately, there's no samples available. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted April 22, 2008 Report Share Posted April 22, 2008 The album gets a good write-up HEREUnfortunately, there's no samples available. Bought 'The Seldom Seen Kid' today on the back of that review, and on first listen, I'm quite impressed. Thanks for the recommendation, lads. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pozbaird Posted April 23, 2008 Report Share Posted April 23, 2008 Brandi Carlile 'The Story' REM 'Accelerate' Alter Bridge 'Blackbird' Paul Kelly 'Ways & Means' Midnight Oil 'Earth and Sun and Moon' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 23, 2008 Report Share Posted April 23, 2008 Paul Kelly 'Ways & Means'Midnight Oil 'Earth and Sun and Moon' Been to Oz recently? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pozbaird Posted April 23, 2008 Report Share Posted April 23, 2008 Been to Oz recently? Got family out there - well into Paul Kelly, The Oils, Weddings Parties Anything, Frente, Taxiride, Angels, Rose Tattoo, Jimmy Barnes....the list goes on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 23, 2008 Report Share Posted April 23, 2008 (edited) Picked up a copy of Odyssey No. 1 by Powderfinger & Watching Angels Mend by Alex Lloyd a few years back. Alex Lloyd gets a bit of criticism but I think he's pretty good. Powderfinger are feckin' excellent, though, but ye cannae beat the Oils. Incidentally, I have a cousin in NSW and he let me hear a CD collection of the Triple J Musical Challenge. It had Tina Arena doing Cheap Wine and it was feckin' excellent! Paul Kelly did a magic version of Little Red Corvette. Killing Heidi were on it but, to be honest, I'm not too impressed with them. The burd that's their singer's awright though. Edited April 23, 2008 by Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pozbaird Posted April 23, 2008 Report Share Posted April 23, 2008 Picked up a copy of Odyssey No. 1 by Powderfinger & Watching Angels Mend by Alex Lloyd a few years back. Alex Lloyd gets a bit of criticism but I think he's pretty good. Powderfinger are feckin' excellent, though, but ye cannae beat the Oils.Incidentally, I have a cousin in NSW and he let me hear a CD collection of the Triple J Musical Challenge. It had Tina Arena doing Cheap Wine and it was feckin' excellent! Paul Kelly did a magic version of Little Red Corvette. Killing Heidi were on it but, to be honest, I'm not too impressed with them. The burd that's their singer's awright though. I've got the Alex Lloyd album you mention - it's pretty good. There's tons of Aussie artists I really like. A guy called Pete Murray is really good if you like the Alex Lloyd album. The more obvious ones like Cold Chisel, AC/DC and Inxs...but there's a lot more great Aussie sounds 'beneath the surface' of those more well known ones. Martha's Vineyard, James Reyne, Grinspoon, Southern Sons, Goanna, Vika & Linda Bull, Screaming Jets, Renee Geyer....there's a new rock band that are pretty good called 'Airbourne', although they sound so much like Rose Tattoo that I swear it's impossible to tell them apart. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mickeyramone Posted April 24, 2008 Report Share Posted April 24, 2008 Guttermouth..Covered In Ants.. Guttermouth..Gousto House Of Love...Butterfly House Of Love...Babe Rainbow Gary Numan....Telekon...Live Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crudenbud Posted April 24, 2008 Report Share Posted April 24, 2008 Picked up a copy of Odyssey No. 1 by Powderfinger & Watching Angels Mend by Alex Lloyd a few years back. Alex Lloyd gets a bit of criticism but I think he's pretty good. Powderfinger are feckin' excellent, though, but ye cannae beat the Oils. New Powderfinger album 'Dream Days at the Hotel Existence' is fkn brilliant - and check out lead singer Bernard Fannings solo album Tea and Sympathy, well worth a listen! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted April 25, 2008 Report Share Posted April 25, 2008 New Powderfinger album 'Dream Days at the Hotel Existence' is fkn brilliant - and check out lead singer Bernard Fannings solo album Tea and Sympathy, well worth a listen! From what I've heard of Tea & Sympathy it sounds pretty decent. Just haven't got round to getting it yet. Todays choices are:- Time on Earth - Crowded House Discovery - ELO Oracular Spectacular - MGMT Essential - Heart The Colour of Spring - Talk Talk If EL Nombre still posted he'd be choice in his slaggings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.