davidg Posted December 29, 2005 Report Share Posted December 29, 2005 1 The Prodigy - Their Law: The Singles 1990-2005 2 Gorillaz - Demon Days 3 Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 4 Killers - hot Fuss 5 Dr Dre - Next Episode (new album out soon ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simon templar Posted December 29, 2005 Report Share Posted December 29, 2005 1 The Prodigy - Their Law: The Singles 1990-2005 2 Gorillaz - Demon Days 3 Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 4 Killers - hot Fuss 5 Dr Dre - Next Episode (new album out soon ) 221116[/snapback] Bloc Party album is magic as are the others you mentioned...but Dr.Dre...? Do me a favour! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidg Posted December 29, 2005 Report Share Posted December 29, 2005 Bloc Party album is magic as are the others you mentioned...but Dr.Dre...? Do me a favour! 221117[/snapback] Sorry but I think it's a great album, played it in the car the other day for the first time in ages. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jazza Posted December 29, 2005 Report Share Posted December 29, 2005 1. Hard-fi - stars of CCTV 2. Greenday- Warning 3. Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand 4. Coldplay - X&Y 5. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted December 31, 2005 Report Share Posted December 31, 2005 Elbow- Leaders of The Free World. Just gets better and better The Catherine Wheel- Like Cats and Dogs Beth Orton- Pass in Time Marillion-Marbles Bauhaus- Crackle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted January 10, 2006 Report Share Posted January 10, 2006 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Ryan Adams - 29 The Juan MacLean - Less Than Human Beck - Sea Change Kraftwerk - Minimum Maximum (the DVD version) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 13, 2006 Report Share Posted January 13, 2006 1. Floored Genius – Julian Cope (new album out soon. Excellent!) 2. Goodbye Jumbo – World Party 3. Freak Out! – Frank Zappa/The Mothers of Invention 4. Hi-Fi Serious – A 5. Live - Bursting Out – Jethro Tull Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 13, 2006 Report Share Posted January 13, 2006 And also:- 1. Mighty Rearranger – Robert Plant 2. Neu! – Neu! 3. Playing the Angel – Depeche Mode 4. Rush in Rio – Rush 5. Selling England by the Pound – Genesis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 20, 2006 Report Share Posted January 20, 2006 This Friday it's:- 1. Forever - Faithless 2. Natural Born Killers - Original soundtrack 3. Movement - New Order 4. Live 1966 - Bob Dylan ("JUDAS!") 5. Andy Warhol - The Velvet Underground & Nico Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest fuzzyscot420 Posted January 21, 2006 Report Share Posted January 21, 2006 (edited) shame on you all why aint you listening to ......... the 87 classic...when the saints ...87 cup finil squad and the stranglers classic ...go buddie go. and their album black and white. and the white stripes... and kean...o... and johnstone,s finest chou parhot.(a blast from the pastr there.) Edited January 21, 2006 by fuzzyscot420 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted January 22, 2006 Report Share Posted January 22, 2006 shame on you allwhy aint you listening to ......... the 87 classic...when the saints ...87 cup finil squad and the stranglers classic ...go buddie go. and their album black and white. and the white stripes... and kean...o... and johnstone,s finest chou parhot.(a blast from the pastr there.) 231410[/snapback] Aye, fúck Ruccanor bags......... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 This week's selection: 1. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 2. David Axelrod - Song of Innocence 3. Edan - Beauty and the Beat 4. New Order - Technique 5. Wilco - Kicking Television Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 4. New Order - Technique 232202[/snapback] Listening to Movement in recent days. Overlooked but a fine album. 5. Wilco - Kicking Television 232202[/snapback] I’ve only got Summerteeth, which is pretty good. Is that one any decent? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 I’ve only got Summerteeth, which is pretty good. Is that one any decent? 232275[/snapback] Kicking Television is a live double CD - it's excellent. It focuses more on material from their last two though (Yankee Hotel Foxtrot and A Ghost Is Born), probably better to check them out first! They're a bit more abstract than Summerteeth but nowhere near as inaccessible than some reports would have you believe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allym1877 Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not. Top album, IMHO. I don't generally go for bands that are overhyped but on this occasion the hype appears justified. Anyone else heard it yet? Some quality lyrics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 Lately it's been... The Alarm- Change Kraftwerk- Tour De France soundtracks Marillion-Brave Rain- Rain The Lilac Time- Paradise Circus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not.Top album, IMHO. I don't generally go for bands that are overhyped but on this occasion the hype appears justified. Anyone else heard it yet? Some quality lyrics. 232352[/snapback] I seem to have posted an almost identical message to yours on General Nonsense. Should have read this first I suppose. Totally agree with you 100%. Believe the hype. My top 5 currently. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people say... Ladytron - Witching Hour Joy Division - Substance 1977-1980 Kanye West - Late Registration Win - Uh! Tears Baby Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aber 87 Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 I seem to have posted an almost identical message to yours on General Nonsense. Should have read this first I suppose.Totally agree with you 100%. Believe the hype. My top 5 currently. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people say... Ladytron - Witching Hour Joy Division - Substance 1977-1980 Kanye West - Late Registration Win - Uh! Tears Baby 232499[/snapback] Top 5 Orange Juice - The Glasgow School The Specials - Greatest Hits Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV The Jam - Direction, Reaction , Creation Aztec Camera - High Land , Hard Rain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted January 24, 2006 Report Share Posted January 24, 2006 Top 5 Orange Juice - The Glasgow School The Specials - Greatest Hits Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV The Jam - Direction, Reaction , Creation Aztec Camera - High Land , Hard Rain 232505[/snapback] Quality selection Aber. High Land Hard Rain is my favourite album of all time...it's just wonderful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 My top 5 currently.Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people say... Ladytron - Witching Hour Joy Division - Substance 1977-1980 Kanye West - Late Registration Win - Uh! Tears Baby 232499[/snapback] Some good stuff there, Mog. ( ) Didn’t know you were a JD fan. Top 5 Orange Juice - The Glasgow School The Specials - Greatest Hits Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV The Jam - Direction, Reaction , Creation Aztec Camera - High Land , Hard Rain 232505[/snapback] Top notch selections, there. Quality selection Aber.High Land Hard Rain is my favourite album of all time...it's just wonderful. 232517[/snapback] You surprise me even further. That’s a great album. Some years back at closing time in Café B my brother, a couple of his mates and I could be found belting out Down the Dip. Some folk learned that song simply on account of the fact we sung it every bloody Friday and Saturday night in the place. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 (edited) Some good stuff there, Mog. ( ) Didn’t know you were a JD fan.Top notch selections, there. You surprise me even further. That’s a great album. Some years back at closing time in Café B my brother, a couple of his mates and I could be found belting out Down the Dip. Some folk learned that song simply on account of the fact we sung it every bloody Friday and Saturday night in the place. 232650[/snapback] I'm glad I've surprised you. I wish I had heard Down the Dip in Cafe B some time. I would have belted it out with you. Sorry I missed that. Maybe if we win the league I'll meet you out in the town amongst the celebrations and we can both have a go when we are rat-@rsed PS. I thought we had user names in order to remain anonymous GREIG. Edited February 17, 2006 by Killie Saint Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 Well, it was never actually played by the DJ, just sung by us. And every bugger knows who I am. Even though I've told folk to use my user name and they still feckin' don't, and some others (ie Derek bloody Ramsey) cannae spell my name correct!!! (Well done, by the way.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brierie bud Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 My top five albums at the moment are:- Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Editors- The Back Room Motley Crue- Red, White & Crue Hard-Fi- Stars of CCTV Guns and Roses- Appetite For Destruction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scook Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 1.EAGLES - HELL FREEZES OVER. 2.DON HENLEY - GRT HITS. 3.JOHNNY CASH - SAN QUENTIN. 4.THE BOSS - TUNNEL OF LOVE. 5.BLUE OYSTER CULT - REVOLUTION BY NIGHT. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted January 25, 2006 Report Share Posted January 25, 2006 (edited) Aladdin Sane: The Spiders from Mars Pin Ups: The Spiders from Mars Viva Hate: Morrissey You Gotta Get Out Of It: The Ruts Transformer: Mick Ronson/Herbie Flowers/David Bowie/Lou Reed Edited January 25, 2006 by BongoVonBudvar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.