JC87 Posted August 3, 2006 Report Share Posted August 3, 2006 1. SLAPSHOT 2.M*A*S*H* 3.AUSTIN POWERS THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME 4.WAYNES WORLD 5.NAPOLEON DYNAMITE VOTE FOR PEDRO!!!! SWEET!!!!!!!!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted August 3, 2006 Report Share Posted August 3, 2006 Life of Brian........... Blazing Saddles............... The Rutles........... Beavis and Butthead do America................... Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure............... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tennant's Lager Posted August 3, 2006 Report Share Posted August 3, 2006 An older version of this thread exists...... Not criticising though, it's a while back and will be interesting to see how people's tastes have changed/moved on if any. Then I said... Monty Python: The Life of Brian Modern Times Monty Python: Holy Grail This Is Spinal Tap Local Hero Now I'd say.... One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Monty Python: The Life of Brian Modern Times This Is Spinal Tap Blazing Saddles Probably..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcgoldrick_14 Posted August 3, 2006 Report Share Posted August 3, 2006 South Park the movie Kevin and Perry Anchorman Big Daddy Happy Gilmore Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bud the Baker Posted August 4, 2006 Report Share Posted August 4, 2006 Top Six Life of Brian Arsenic and Old Lace Goodbye Pork Pie (New Zealand road movie from late '70's) Bannanas (or any of the films from Woody's funny period ~ 69-75) The Jerk (please Steve "no more remakes") Way Out West (how can you leave out L&H) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gc_SMFC Posted August 4, 2006 Report Share Posted August 4, 2006 (edited) 1) Monty Python The Life of Brian 2) Monty Python The Holy Grail 3) Zoolander 4) Anchorman 5) Waynes World 6) Some like it hot (don't care if its a top 5, it needs to be in) Edited September 4, 2006 by gc_SMFC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Lees Posted August 4, 2006 Report Share Posted August 4, 2006 1. The Producers. 2. Duck Soup. 3. Some Like It Hot. 4. Young Frankenstein. 5. Monkey Business. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
juan sanshoe Posted August 4, 2006 Report Share Posted August 4, 2006 1. The Life of Brian 2. The Jerk 3. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 4. Evil Woman 5. The Holy Grail Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenikeli Posted August 5, 2006 Report Share Posted August 5, 2006 1. Any Laurel & Hardy film but tops is Way Out West ('knock knock' who's there? 'Mary' Mary who? 'Er, Mary Christmas!' followed by Toad in the Hole ('Fresh Feeeesh') & Blockheads 2. Most Mel Brooks films but Young Frankenstien tops it (Frau Blucher, "Neeeigh!") 3. It's a Mad mad mad mad mad mad world. Forerunner to the Rat Race, good slapstick. 4. Any Marx brothers film, Duck Soup's the tops. 5. Kingpin = tied with most Farrelly brothers films tho'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hockeyingsaint Posted August 6, 2006 Report Share Posted August 6, 2006 1. Team America: World Police 2. Airplane 3. Anchorman 4. Old Skool 5. Life of Brian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gies A Wee Song Aber Posted August 11, 2006 Report Share Posted August 11, 2006 Fletch Lives Fletch Monty Python and the Holy Grail Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life SlapShot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidg Posted August 11, 2006 Report Share Posted August 11, 2006 1. Happy Gilmour 2. The Wedding Singer 3. Waynes World 4. Something About mary 5. Dude Where's My Car Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jazza Posted August 11, 2006 Report Share Posted August 11, 2006 (edited) 1. See no evil, Hear no evil 2. Team America 3. Caddyshack 4. Pink Panther (The Original) 5. Zoolander Edited August 11, 2006 by jazza Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest mynameisearl Posted August 12, 2006 Report Share Posted August 12, 2006 1 Anchorman 2 Old School 3 Team America 4 Wayne's World 5 The Life Of Brian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted September 4, 2006 Report Share Posted September 4, 2006 Just read this one and have to ask, how in the fúck can you leave out the Coen Brothers?! 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. Barton Fink 4. Raising Arizona 5. Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? All Coen Brothers, all gems. Apart from them:- 1. Life of Brian 2. This is Spinal Tap 3. Blazing Saddles 4. Sleeper 5. Gregory's Girl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted September 4, 2006 Report Share Posted September 4, 2006 Airplane Love and Death Blazing Saddles The Big Lebowski From Dusk Til Dawn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs SFS Posted September 5, 2006 Report Share Posted September 5, 2006 1. Shawn Of The Dead 2. Life Of Brian 3. Snatch 4. Airplane 5. Dogma Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted September 5, 2006 Report Share Posted September 5, 2006 Snatch? What, that Guy Ritchie stuff? With Vinnie fúcking Jones? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmc Posted September 5, 2006 Report Share Posted September 5, 2006 Spaceballs Meet the Parents There's Something About Mary Chopper Whoops Apocalypse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
North Sea Saint Posted September 8, 2006 Report Share Posted September 8, 2006 1. Happy Gilmour Only when the debts wiped oot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Joe Posted September 10, 2006 Report Share Posted September 10, 2006 1: Planes trains and automobiles 2: Way out west 3: Kentucky Fried Movie 4: Life of Brian 5: Billy Liar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bud the Baker Posted September 10, 2006 Report Share Posted September 10, 2006 The Blues Brothers would have been in my Top Five at one point but I saw it while I was sober about eighteen months ago and didn't laugh once. Up until then I'd seen it on numerous occasions and always thought it was brilliant. The reason I wanted to watch it while sober is that on most occasions I'd missed bits of the film for various reasons and wanted to see it complete - as I said sober it was a disappointment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.