davidg Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 1 killers-hot fuss 2 razorlight-up all night 3 ocean colour scene-songs for the front row 4 snoop dogg-the masterpiece 5 starsailor-love is here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 ....................................... tHE rOcK aNd ROll SwIndLe'S oUT oN dVD......................... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 Never knew you were a Tull fan, Herbie. That's a good top 5.Mine:- 1. Hup - The Wonderstuff 2. Guitar - Frank Zappa 3. Wind & Wuthering - Genesis 4. Chillout Vol. 2 - Ministry of Sound 5. Meddle - Pink Floyd 177178[/snapback] I am also shocked at Herbie & Jethro Tull Howard as it's a far cry from his Crass and Conflict days but I suppose we all mellow with age. Anyway that Ministry of Sound album you mention would it have Kinobe- Summer in the Studio on it ?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 On the turntable now 1. Led Zeppelin 2--------- Led Zeppelin 2. Refried Ectoplasm------Stereolab 3. The Flying Teapot-------Gong 4. Speaking In Tongues----Talking Heads 5. Movement----------------New Order Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 On the turntable now1. Led Zeppelin 2--------- Led Zeppelin 2. Refried Ectoplasm------Stereolab 3. The Flying Teapot-------Gong 4. Speaking In Tongues----Talking Heads 5. Movement----------------New Order 177400[/snapback] Picture search on Google, I was trying to make this thread easier on the eye............. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
facepainter87 Posted June 15, 2005 Report Share Posted June 15, 2005 my humble addition to the post Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allym1877 Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 On the turntable now1. Led Zeppelin 2--------- Led Zeppelin 2. Refried Ectoplasm------Stereolab 3. The Flying Teapot-------Gong 4. Speaking In Tongues----Talking Heads 5. Movement----------------New Order 177400[/snapback] That's some size of turntable, BA. Would that be my Led Zep 2 that's playing on it? Anyway, my latest 5 - a fairly chilled out selection 1. Emiliana Torrini - Fisherman's Woman 2. St Germain - From Detroit to St Germain 3. Nightmares on Wax - Smokers Delight 4. Portishead - Dummy 5. Kraftwerk - Minimum Maximum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 ....................................... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 I am also shocked at Herbie & Jethro Tull Howard as it's a far cry from his Crass and Conflict days but I suppose we all mellow with age. 177386[/snapback] Not through choice Bernard. Went to see Conflict in April at the QM. Jumping about like an anarchist loon, slipped in a beer puddle and ripped my ankle ligaments. Got carried out by 2 fat skinheads. Methinks those days might be over Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 (edited) Ah fuggit! PUNKS NOT DEAD! Edited June 16, 2005 by Herbie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 Not through choice Bernard.Went to see Conflict in April at the QM. Jumping about like an anarchist loon, slipped in a beer puddle and ripped my ankle ligaments. Got carried out by 2 fat skinheads. Methinks those days might be over 177485[/snapback] The first post in ages that's made me laugh out loud Herbie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted June 16, 2005 Report Share Posted June 16, 2005 The first post in ages that's made me laugh out loud Herbie 177491[/snapback] So glad you can revel in my discomfort Bernard Sadist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isle Of Bute Saint Posted June 19, 2005 Report Share Posted June 19, 2005 1 CutCpoy......Bright Like Neon Love 2 Jose Gonzalez.....Vaneer 3 Martha Wainwright.....Martha Wainwright 4 Coldplay....X & Y 5 Oasis....Don't Belive The Truth 1 Weezer...Make Believe 2 Jamiroquai...Dynamite 3 The Magic Numbers...The Magic Numbers 4 Eels..Blinking Lights And Other Revelations 5 Nine Inch Nails... With Teeth. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saintdailly Posted June 19, 2005 Report Share Posted June 19, 2005 Sons & Daughters - Repulsion Box Beck - Guero Magic Numbers - Magic Numbers Coldplay - X&Y Faithless - forever RECOMMENDED - Belle and sebastian - push barman to open old wounds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted June 19, 2005 Report Share Posted June 19, 2005 Sons & Daughters - Repulsion Box Good choice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloomsbury Bud Posted June 20, 2005 Report Share Posted June 20, 2005 Three O'Clock - Sixteen Tamborines Manic St Preachers - Generation Terrorists Radiohead - Hail To The Theif Iggy Pop - The Idiot PJ Harvey - Is This Desire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted July 1, 2005 Report Share Posted July 1, 2005 Top 5 Neil Young:- 1. Ragged Glory 2. Harvest 3. After the Goldrush 4. Rust Never Sleeps 5. Decade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted July 1, 2005 Report Share Posted July 1, 2005 Also:- 1. Van Halen - Van Halen. An absolute feckin' gem I discovered for the first time last week. 2. Blinking Lights & Other Revelations - The Eels. Sadness and melancholy has rarely sounded so uplifting. 3. That What Is Not - Public Image Ltd. Last statement from a great band. Includes a wonderful use of the "no future" chant from God Save The Queen. 4. River Sessions 1 - Pallas. First band I ever went to see. Magic! 5. Lonely at the Top (The Best of) - Randy Newman. Dear me, what a talented bloke. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stoi Posted July 1, 2005 Report Share Posted July 1, 2005 Sons and Daughters - Love The Cup Razorlight - up all night Belle and Sebastian - Push barman to open old wounds Dreadzone - Second Light Basement Jaxx - The singles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Speckled_Jim Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 (edited) Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth Alice Cooper - Dirty Diamonds Glenn Hughes - Soul Mover Motley Crue - Dr Feelgood Ministry - Plsam 69;the way to succeed & the way to suck eggs Edited July 8, 2005 by Speckled_Jim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Speckled_Jim Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 Also:-1. Van Halen - Van Halen. An absolute feckin' gem I discovered for the first time last week. 178643[/snapback] eruption then van halens version of you really got me.....i could imagine the buds running out to that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 Can you believe I have just bought the LA's album! Tremendous it is too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 Can you believe I have just bought the LA's album!Tremendous it is too. 179199[/snapback] That's soooooooooooo last century Herbie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 Rufus Wainwright- Want One. Astonishing album. Francis Dunnery- The Gulley Flats Boys Peter Murphy- Best Of Coldplay- X+Y Raymond Froggat-Rogues and Thieves. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ped Posted July 8, 2005 Report Share Posted July 8, 2005 1. Coldplay - X&Y 2. Turin Brakes - Jack In The Box 3. Wallflowers - Rebel, Sweetheart 4. James Blunt - Back To Bedlam 5. Jeff Waynes' The War Of The Worlds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.