Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted February 9, 2006 Report Share Posted February 9, 2006 1. Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea – PJ Harvey 2. Exodus – Bob Marley 3. Replicas – Tubeway Army 4. The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway – Genesis 5. Sulk – The Associates Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Posted February 9, 2006 Report Share Posted February 9, 2006 Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say I Am................ Only time will tell if they justify the hype but right now I'm loving it Johnny Cash At Fulsom Prison He's probably at his peak here but check out all the stuff he did with Rick Rubin in his later days. Its all top stuff. Kanye West Late Registration This is the most inventive and entertaining album I've heard in donkeys. I went back and checked out his debut, The College Dropout but I don't reckon its as good. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle Vol. 1 John Fogerty is largely forgotten these days but he's one of my alltime fave songwriters. Its hard to believe that CCR were the biggest band in the world briefly around 71 - 72. The individual albums are quality too. Rolling Stones A Bigger Bang Their best since '78's Some Girls. One of their top five albums even. OK its too long (about 77 mins) but there is a great 50 minutes music here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted February 9, 2006 Report Share Posted February 9, 2006 Gary Numan-Jagged- This is going to blow a lot of people away when it's released next month. Air-Moon Safari- Still sublime. Jesus and Mary Chain-Barbed Wire Kisses. Still sounds angry 20 years on. John Cale- Artificial Intelligence. Bauhaus- Gotham. Absolutely brilliant at the ABC last week. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted February 10, 2006 Report Share Posted February 10, 2006 Kanye West Late Registration This is the most inventive and entertaining album I've heard in donkeys. I went back and checked out his debut, The College Dropout but I don't reckon its as good. Agreed completely, LR is a phenomenal album. I always thought The College Dropout was a bit patchy, some fine moments but Late Registration is a massive move on. This week for me: 1. Jay Dee - Donuts 2. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 3. Autechre - LP5 4. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 5. The Herbalizer - Take London Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thorizaar Posted February 10, 2006 Report Share Posted February 10, 2006 1. Cryptopsy - "Once Was Not" (after a particularly blinding set at the Soundhaus last night) 2. DragonForce - "Inhuman Rampage" (after a particularly blinding set at the Academy last week) 3. Audrey Horne - "No Hay Banda" 4. Rhapsody "Live In Canada" 5. Emperor - "Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saintdailly Posted February 11, 2006 Report Share Posted February 11, 2006 let me do ma John Peel impression (R.I.P legend) and go for some new stuff; its pretty raw but there is some good stuff and i know the buddies have some well educated muso's so give it a listen: The Decemberists - Picaresque Belle & Sebastian - The life... something or other... David Ford - I sincerely apologise for all the trouble i caused Fruit Bats - Spelled in bones * HIGHLY RECOMMENDED* Mew - And the glass handed kites Richard Hawley - Cole's corner * not everyone's cup o' tea* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JJP Posted February 11, 2006 Report Share Posted February 11, 2006 Got the Arctic Monkeys and Editors albums for my birthday last week !! Like them both a lot just now!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Posted February 14, 2006 Report Share Posted February 14, 2006 let me do ma John Peel impression (R.I.P legend) and go for some new stuff; its pretty raw but there is some good stuff and i know the buddies have some well educated muso's so give it a listen:The Decemberists - Picaresque Belle & Sebastian - The life... something or other... David Ford - I sincerely apologise for all the trouble i caused Fruit Bats - Spelled in bones * HIGHLY RECOMMENDED* Mew - And the glass handed kites Richard Hawley - Cole's corner * not everyone's cup o' tea* 239505[/snapback] Coles Corner is excellent. Should appeal to Morrissey fans. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest wydisanob Posted February 14, 2006 Report Share Posted February 14, 2006 1. Cryptopsy - "Once Was Not" (after a particularly blinding set at the Soundhaus last night)2. DragonForce - "Inhuman Rampage" (after a particularly blinding set at the Academy last week) 3. Audrey Horne - "No Hay Banda" 4. Rhapsody "Live In Canada" 5. Emperor - "Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk" 239129[/snapback] superb choices Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted February 15, 2006 Report Share Posted February 15, 2006 1. Exodus – Bob Marley 2. Funhouse – The Stooges 3. Movement – New Order 4. Neu! – Neu! 5. It’s Too Late to Stop Now – Van the Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simon templar Posted February 15, 2006 Report Share Posted February 15, 2006 Arcade Fire - Funeral Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Editors - The Back Room New Order - In Session The Haunting Sound of the Pan Pipes (that one was my doctor's idea...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted February 16, 2006 Report Share Posted February 16, 2006 3. Movement – New Order 242203[/snapback] Always knew you had some taste Howard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted February 16, 2006 Report Share Posted February 16, 2006 Arcade Fire - FuneralArctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Editors - The Back Room New Order - In Session The Haunting Sound of the Pan Pipes (that one was my doctor's idea...) 242231[/snapback] A fair choice there Simon although personally think The Arctic Monkeys are not too good but I am getting on in years........ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reidy1987 Posted February 16, 2006 Report Share Posted February 16, 2006 A fair choice there Simon although personally think The Arctic Monkeys are not too good but I am getting on in years........ 242724[/snapback] I downloaded their album off Napster, had a listen, then deleted it. It is sh!te. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Ride - Nowhere Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Goldfrapp - Supernature Hue & Cry - Jazz Not Jazz Mocky - Catch A Moment In Time (cd single) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Ride - Nowhere Flippin' 'eck! Going back a bit. Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Now yer talkin', eh Reidy?! Goldfrapp - Supernature One of the albums of last year. That is one sexy woman! Hue & Cry - Jazz Not Jazz Yer a brave man to mention them, KS. Mind you, I thought they weren’t too bad. I always liked Remote. Mocky - Catch A Moment In Time (cd single) Nah, got me there, mate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernard albrecht Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Ride - NowhereFlippin' 'eck! Going back a bit. 243290[/snapback] A bit.......haven't heard their name mentioned since the Clubhouse... think Herbie was a fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 A bit.......haven't heard their name mentioned since the Clubhouse... think Herbie was a fan. 243316[/snapback] Now there was a class establishment! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Killie Saint Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Ride - NowhereFlippin' 'eck! Going back a bit. Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Now yer talkin', eh Reidy?! Goldfrapp - Supernature One of the albums of last year. That is one sexy woman! Hue & Cry - Jazz Not Jazz Yer a brave man to mention them, KS. Mind you, I thought they weren’t too bad. I always liked Remote. Mocky - Catch A Moment In Time (cd single) Nah, got me there, mate. 243290[/snapback] Ride's albums have just be re-released as far as I'm aware. Had been listening to a band called Amusement Parks on Fire which really reminded me of Ride and got me listening to them again. "Taste" is an absolute classic and IMO as good as anything Stone Roses, James or Inspiral Carpets did at the time. You can't knock Hue & Cry...Pat Kane has a voice like velvet. Saw them recently at ABC in Glasgow. They were on good form. Mocky is a laid back Canadian rapper. I only have this one single. Bought it after hearing it on MTV2's 120 Minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest wydisanob Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 1. Exodus – Bob Marley2. Funhouse – The Stooges 3. Movement – New Order 4. Neu! – Neu! 5. It’s Too Late to Stop Now – Van the Man 242203[/snapback] excellent choice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nedflanders123 Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Opeth - Ghost Reveries Depeche Mode - Playing the Angel Riverside - Second Life Syndrome Dark Suns - Existence ps Arctic Monkeys are simply another over-hyped and shit band. Heard their album and it is rank - done by 1,000,000 other wannabee bands around Central Scotland and not as good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 Nothing but hip-hop this week 1. Jay Dee - Donuts 2. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 3. Skinnyman - Council Estate of Mind 4. Boogie Down Productions - Criminal Minded 5. Little Brother - The Minstrel Show Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest 26-59-87 Posted February 17, 2006 Report Share Posted February 17, 2006 In no particular order: Coldplay: X&Y Doves: Some Cities Editors:The Back Room Kaiser Chiefs: Employment Arctic Monkeys; Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not In my opinion all top Albums. What do you say? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Hughes in BlueSuedeShoes Posted February 20, 2006 Report Share Posted February 20, 2006 1. Parade - Prince 2. Substance - New Order 3. Sunday 8PM - Faithless 4. Midnight Express - Original soundtrack from the film 5. Funeral - The Arcade Fire Also Screamadelica by Primal Scream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simon templar Posted February 20, 2006 Report Share Posted February 20, 2006 In no particular order:Coldplay: X&Y Doves: Some Cities Editors:The Back Room Kaiser Chiefs: Employment Arctic Monkeys; Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not In my opinion all top Albums. What do you say? 243659[/snapback] Kaiser Cheifs are shit. The rest are good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.