BuddieinEK Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 (edited) That time of the year again... When I try to narrow a years worth of aural delight into some sort of list... My top ten albums of the year! It doesn't help that after more or less settling on my top ten, I had four late contenders all needing fitted in! In no particular order, my top ten is.. And Lo! the Bird Is On The Wing - Blue Rose Code Lost Is Not Losing - Doghouse Roses Parkas and Boots - Rob Richings The Bones Of It - Carol Laula Stories Untold - Kim Edgar Big Day In A Small Town - Brandy Clark Exodus of Venus - Elizabeth Cook Pasted Beyond Recognition - Various Artists with 21 Del Amitri Covers Brighter Still - Adam Holmes and the Embers Straw Woman - Reverieme Keep Me Singing - Van Morrison Little Windows - Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones Cartwheels - Ward Thomas The Space Between - Yvonne Lyon, David Lyon and Gareth Davies Jones Oh dear... A top 10 of 14 now! Also worthy of special mention and on my shortlist were Kerosene Days by The Garlands and A Perfect Landing by Sheila K Cameron. Edited December 28, 2016 by BuddieinEK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonny Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Favourite record: 7 Points from 3 Games Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Minor Victories self-titled album is by far and away the best album I've heard this year. Superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eric Arthur Blair Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Clear Shot by Toy with Cinema being a stand-out track. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Debaser Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 33 minutes ago, Herbie said: Minor Victories self-titled album is by far and away the best album I've heard this year. Superb. They were supporting Placebo earlier this month and were superb too. Other favourite albums this year include: Honeyblood - Babes Never Die RM Hubbert - Telling the trees Emma Pollock - In search of Harperfield. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Debaser Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 35 minutes ago, Herbie said: Minor Victories self-titled album is by far and away the best album I've heard this year. Superb. They were supporting Placebo earlier this month and were superb too. Other favourite albums this year include: Honeyblood - Babes Never Die RM Hubbert - Telling the trees Emma Pollock - In search of Harperfield. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Yeah, I was there. Quite disappointed that the set was so short and that Stuart Braithwaite was missing though. Saw them at the Art School earlier in the year and they were absolutely tremendous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TediousTom Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 None at all. In 1999 we as a race should have stopped making music. The world has so much good music made between 1950 and 1999 that we did not need anything new. Over the years I have swung my (still original) hips to Buddy Holly The Beatles The Animals The Beau Brummels Buffalo Springfield Bob Dylan Johnny Cash Van Morrison Ultravox The Who The Jam Pink Floyd The Happy Mondays The Farm The Inspiral Carpets Del Amitri The Stone Roses Oasis The Proclaimers To name only a few. All music made since 1999 is surplus to the requirements of the human race. Justin Bieber and other similar scrotum bags should be forced to work in fish and sandwich factories in and around Carlisle. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pozbaird Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Phantogram - 'Three'. Jack Savoretti - 'Sleep No More'. Rachael Yamagata - 'Tightrope Walker'. Alter Bridge - 'The Last Hero'. The Pretty Reckless - 'Who You Selling For'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dibbles old paperboy Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 (edited) 6 hours ago, BuddieinEK said: That time of the year again... When I try to narrow a years worth of aural delight into some sort of list... My top ten albums of the year! It doesn't help that after more or less settling on my top ten, I had four late contenders all needing fitted in! In no particular order, my top ten is.. And Lo! the Bird Is On The Wing - Blue Rose Code Lost Is Not Losing - Doghouse Roses Parkas and Boots - Rob Richings The Bones Of It - Carol Laula Stories Untold - Kim Edgar Big Day In A Small Town - Brandy Clark Exodus of Venus - Elizabeth Cook Pasted Beyond Recognition - Various Artists with 21 Del Amitri Covers Brighter Still - Adam Holmes and the Embers Straw Woman - Reverieme Keep Me Singing - Van Morrison Little Windows - Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones Cartwheels - Ward Thomas The Space Between - Yvonne Lyon, David Lyon and Gareth Davies Jones Oh dear... A top 10 of 14 now! Also worthy of special mention and on my shortlist were Kerosene Days by The Garlands and A Perfect Landing by Sheila K Cameron. Has Gareth Davies Jones cheered up any yet? (I quite liked Gareth when I saw him in concert but every song was political or about a disaster, and then he introduced a song about a ferry crossing and you just knew it was going to be about the one time the ferry never made it to the other side). Edited December 28, 2016 by Dibbles old paperboy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dibbles old paperboy Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 "Believers" Deacon Blue "What We Left Off" Deacon Blue "Live at Dominion Theatre October 1988" Deacon Blue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuddieinEK Posted December 28, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 "Believers" Deacon Blue "What We Left Off" Deacon Blue "Live at Dominion Theatre October 1988" Deacon Blue Keep meaning to get the Deacon Blue album. Like what Ive heard.From others posts... I got the Honeyblood one. Love Cat Myres on drums. Some standout tracks for sure but as a whole it just wasn't my Earl Grey.RM Hubbard I have seen live twice and just cannot get into his music... Same with Kathryn Joseph. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuddieinEK Posted December 28, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 They were supporting Placebo earlier this month and were superb too. Other favourite albums this year include: Honeyblood - Babes Never Die RM Hubbert - Telling the trees Emma Pollock - In search of Harperfield. Emma Pollock got Roddy Harts record of note 2016. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dibbles old paperboy Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 (edited) 11 minutes ago, BuddieinEK said: Keep meaning to get the Deacon Blue album. Like what Ive heard. From others posts... I got the Honeyblood one. Love Cat Myres on drums. Some standout tracks for sure but as a whole it just wasn't my Earl Grey. RM Hubbard I have seen live twice and just cannot get into his music... Same with Kathryn Joseph. For £30 you can pick up the box set version of "Believers" with the new album on 1 CD, "What We Left Off" on another CD (almost 80 minutes of demos, rough mixes ,B-sides and unreleased new songs) and a 2 hour live soundboard from 1988 just as Real Gone Kid had become their first top 30 hit! Edited December 28, 2016 by Dibbles old paperboy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dibbles old paperboy Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 16 minutes ago, BuddieinEK said: Emma Pollock got Roddy Harts record of note 2016. CD designer for DB gets former DB support act's record of note 2016. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saint in exile Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Jeez, I don't know what I've been listening to, but the only one in that list I've even heard of is Van Morrison! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Debaser Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 1 hour ago, BuddieinEK said: Keep meaning to get the Deacon Blue album. Like what Ive heard. From others posts... I got the Honeyblood one. Love Cat Myres on drums. Some standout tracks for sure but as a whole it just wasn't my Earl Grey. RM Hubbard I have seen live twice and just cannot get into his music... Same with Kathryn Joseph. Got tickets to see hubby again as part of Celtic connections at the Hug and Pint ..... a Paisley boy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuddieinEK Posted December 28, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 CD designer for DB gets former DB support act's record of note 2016. Did cross my mind!Blue Rose Code was the stand out album on his shortlist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Debaser Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 I take the point about Kathryn Joseph, she can come across as a more bitter Tori Amos. One album I forgot about was Aidan Moffat's Where You're Meant to Be with the accompanying film, an absolute gem. Unfortunately Pixies Head Carrier wouldn't make my top albums this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dibbles old paperboy Posted December 28, 2016 Report Share Posted December 28, 2016 Despite residing in Mortonville Yvonne Lyon is from a family of St Mirren supporters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herbie Posted December 29, 2016 Report Share Posted December 29, 2016 I take the point about Kathryn Joseph, she can come across as a more bitter Tori Amos. One album I forgot about was Aidan Moffat's Where You're Meant to Be with the accompanying film, an absolute gem. Unfortunately Pixies Head Carrier wouldn't make my top albums this year. Agree with you on the Pixies album. One or two cracking songs buy disappointing overall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Second Decay Posted December 29, 2016 Report Share Posted December 29, 2016 13 - De/Vision Commuter 23 - Blancmange Night Thoughts - Suede Four Front - Analog Angel Wonders & Monsters - Underviewer Live At Royal Albert Hall - OMD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isle Of Bute Saint Posted December 29, 2016 Report Share Posted December 29, 2016 Album of the year for me Cass McCombs- Mangy Love this guy is some talent the previous was also great. Other good ones. MopMop - Lunar Love / Michael Kiwanuka- Love Hate / Anne Bisson - Portraits & perfume/ GoGo Penguin- Man Made Object / PJ Harvey- The Hope Six Demolition Project. Frequent buyer of albums these for me were above and beyond. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside saint Posted December 30, 2016 Report Share Posted December 30, 2016 The Boxer Rebellion- Ocean By Ocean Marillion- f**k Everyone and Run Vanessa Anne Redd- Behind The Wall King Creosote- Astronaut Meets Appleman Young The Giant-Home Of The Strange Michael Kiwanuka- Love & Hate Angelo De Augustine-Spirals Of Silence Bear's Den- Red Earth & Pouring Rain Bess Atwell- Hold Your Mind Weyes Blood-Front Row Seat To Earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuddieinEK Posted December 30, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2016 The Boxer Rebellion- Ocean By Ocean Marillion- f**k Everyone and Run Vanessa Anne Redd- Behind The Wall King Creosote- Astronaut Meets Appleman Young The Giant-Home Of The Strange Michael Kiwanuka- Love & Hate Angelo De Augustine-Spirals Of Silence Bear's Den- Red Earth & Pouring Rain Bess Atwell- Hold Your Mind Weyes Blood-Front Row Seat To Earth Like the eclectic nature of your choices.I normally like King Creosote but some of the stuff I heard from that album sounded "experimental" at best! Is it ok then? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.